To become a spiritual servant of the Armenian Church means to invest the entire vigor towards spreading the living word of Christ for the spiritual-moral awakening of the Armenian nation.
At Gevorkian seminary education is anchored in a life of prayer, mixed with theology and crystalized with practical application.
The seminary is a unique institution whose students have the opportunity to access the spiritual power of the Mother See every day, and to be inspired by the heritage of the fathers of the church in order to be made into future stewards of the abundant fields of the Lord.
In the state of widespread moral and spiritual hunger now more than ever it is important to have young trained clergy filled with the love for country and the zeal to spread the good news of the Gospel of Jesus Christ for the salvation of the homeland.
Our seminary life becomes even more cherished as we are compressed into concepts of responsibility, commitment and piety which contribute to our personal and spiritual formation.
Every student who sets foot here becomes the child of that vision, through which the altar of the Only-Begotten was established, and blending with the light shone from here, it illuminates in order to serve our Mother Church and ancient nation.